Thursday, December 18, 2014

Products I'm Testing #1

Hey guys! So today I will be showing you the products that I am currently working to review and testing out! The majority of these products I have purchased recently during the various Sephora sales so it may take awhile before I post the review but they will be up eventually I promise! 

First product I am testing is the Bourjois Healthy Mix Serum Foundation in Light Beige. I purchased this when I was in Canada (but if you are in the US, you can purchase this at and it comes with free international shipping). I have featured this product in my favorites for November, but I am still testing this foundation and hoping to give a review within the next week or so. The next product I am testing out is the Make Up For Ever Full Cover Concealer in 5 (Vanilla). I purchased this concealer mainly due to Jenn (A Beautiful Zen) and Allison (Mercuteify) constant raving over this concealer (and it is as fantastic as they say it is). If you are interested in seeing the foundation and concealer in action, check out my Updated Winter Foundation Routine video that I posted on my blog yesterday. (Update: here is the Review)

I'm also testing out the Make Up For Ever High Definition Powder. I got the smaller version because, lets be for real, I own a crap ton of full size products and there is no guarantee that I will finish this product any time soon. So far, I can say that there is a definite difference in how my skin looks after using this product   my skin looks and feel smoother! I'm not sure if it prolongs my makeup significantly yet, but will keep testing this product in the next coming months or so. I also want to see how it compares to the Elf Studio High Definition Powder (which is a fraction of the price).

An eyeshadow palette that I picked up a couple months back was the Stila In The Moment Palette. I haven't gotten around to playing with this palette as much mainly because I was rushing to review the Too Faced Everything Nice Palette (since it was a holiday limited edition product and all). Now that I have finished with it, I have time to play with the Stila palette a bit more. The color selection in the Stila palette is my ideal for whenever I am traveling. It has a good range of neutrals and purples which are predominately the eyeshadow colors I wear whenever I wear makeup. I also picked up the Stila Stay All Day Liquid Lipstick in Beso (Update: Review)which I have heard WhatWouldLizzyDo (Youtube Channel) rave about for ages. I've been in the market for a lipstain that would last the whole day and not budge or transfer for awhile now (mainly because I keep getting complaints about my lip products transfering onto my friends clothes whenever they hug me and all). Another reason why I picked up Beso is because it is perfect for the holiday season (and I'm hoping to get a whole lot of use out of it as such)! So far I am really enjoying the two Stila products!

What products are you guys testing out? And let me know which products you are interested in seeing a review first so I can work on getting that one out faster!


  1. haha thanks for the mention. yea. its the only concealer i've ever used and i'm still on the same frickin bottle lol so..

  2. Love giving shoutouts :D Woah, you are still on the same bottle? That is insane... D:

  3. omg pauline thank you so much for linking feelunique. i might just get that serum, their cream blushes, and bronzer if the shipping will not go through our customs. they have cheaper prices than asos! ^^

  4. Anytime love! Glad to help a fellow beauty blogger out dear :D I've seen Bourjois go on buy one get 50% off here as well ^_^ Just to let you know :D And yay for finding it at a cheaper price then ASOS

  5. the stila palette is so pretty!

    from helen at

  6. I want the stila palette just for the purple shade in the middle of the top row! It looks so pretty!

  7. That purple in the middle is SO beautiful! I love creating looks with this palette :D


Thanks for checking out my blog :) I love reading your comments and will always reply to them :) I don't always do follow for follow, but I do love checking new blogs out! So feel free to leave the link of your blog :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...